Schelew

Leib SchelewAge: 58 years18751933

Name
Leib Schelew
Name prefix
Rev Jehuda
Given names
Leib
Surname
Schelew
Also known as
Louis
Text:

Note that Morris refers to Leib as "Louis" on Benjamin's death certificate.

Birth 1875
Birth of a sisterEleanor Schelew
1876 (Age 12 months)

Birth of a son
#1
Benjamin Schelew
1894 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Morris Schelew
April 3, 1907 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Hilda Schelew
1908 (Age 33 years)
Emigration
Departed from Antwerp Belgium via Vessel: Montreal. Ultimate destination: St. John NB
July 5, 1909 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Tillie Schelew
1910 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Len Schelew
December 6, 1912 (Age 37 years)

Naturalization December 3, 1926 (Age 51 years)
Publication: http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/cgc/nat/lowres/P26-27_586.pdf
_STP

Death January 27, 1933 (Age 58 years)
Publication: http://www.jewishcapebreton.ca/historical/glacebay/cemetery/index.html
_CRE May 13, 200906:33:15 (76 years after death)

_CREBessie GabrilView this family
May 13, 200906:33:15 (76 years after death)

Family with parents - View this family
father
younger sister
himself
Family with Bessie Gabril - View this family
himself
wife
son
daughter
daughter
son
13 years
son
21 months
daughter
Hilda Schelew
Birth: 1908 33 33Darbenai, , , Lithuania
Death: May 18, 1951Glace Bay, , Nova Scotia, Canada
3 years
daughter
3 years
son

NaturalizationCollections Canada
Publication: http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/cgc/nat/lowres/P26-27_586.pdf
NameDeath Certificate - Benjamin Schelew
Text:

Note that Morris refers to Leib as "Louis" on Benjamin's death certificate.

DeathJewish Cape Breton
Publication: http://www.jewishcapebreton.ca/historical/glacebay/cemetery/index.html
Shared note

Leib Schelew was also a schochet in Darbenai, according to one document I found. So this seems to have been quite a famly endeavor. It makes sense that they were all sons-in-law (or in the case of Leib Schelew, a grandson in law) of Leib Levi, who was the state rabbi

Shared note

Tombstone

Tombstone of a great man who taught knowledge and understand what was heard - he was a shliach, tzibur, a shochet and bodek (knew how to slaughter and examine - two specific skills). Yehuda Leib son of Eliyahu Halevi - died in his youth. 29th of Tevet May his soul be bound in the bonds of life

EmigrationQuebec Immigration Schedule 1909Quebec Immigration Schedule 1909
Format: image/png
Image dimensions: 2,496 × 3,480 pixels
File size: 2,119 KB
Media objectLeib-Schelew-Tombstone
Leib-Schelew-Tombstone
Format: application/octet-stream
Image dimensions: 576 × 432 pixels
File size: 63 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Publication: http://www.jewishcapebreton.ca/historical/glacebay/cemetery/index.html
Media objectCollections-Canada-Leib-Schelew
Collections-Canada-Leib-Schelew
Format: application/octet-stream
Image dimensions: 1,997 × 1,245 pixels
File size: 574 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Publication: http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/cgc/nat/lowres/P26-27_586.pdf